Anise Myrtle Essential Oil

Syzygium anisatum
$11.11

4oz and larger bottles are sold for refilling, they are not intended for daily use.
For More information see the Bottle Size Usage Guide.

Learning with LaRee

Anise Myrtle is used in the treatment of anxiety, depression, and insomnia. It is calming, soothing, and uplifting, and can be used to combat feelings of restlessness and lack of direction. Anise Myrtle is one of the great digestive oils as well as a great respiratory oil. Anise Myrtle is said to be very beneficial for skin and hair. It is found in many products including skin care, anti-aging creams and serums, hair care products, shampoo, conditioner, and soaps.
©Copyright Butterfly Expressions LLC 2020

Read More from Butterfly Expressions

Which Anise should I choose?

Anise Myrtle has a licorice aroma very similar to Anise, though a little fresher and more pleasant. Anise and Anise Myrtle are very similar in fragrance, components, and therapeutic properties. Many people consider Anise Myrtle to be superior to any of the other more traditional types of Anise essential oil, though it is also more expensive.

Anise Myrtle Essential Oil

Anise Myrtle Essential Oil

Ingredient In:
Not currently an ingredient in any Butterfly blends.


Available In:
Essential Oil


Included in Kit:
Singles Collection


Botanical Name:
Syzygium anisatum


Extraction Method:
Steam Distilled


Part Utilized:
Leaf


Plant Family:
Myrtaceae


Aroma:
Anise Myrtle has a licorice aroma very similar to Aniseed, though a little fresher and more pleasant.


Cautions:
Not for use during pregnancy. Can cause skin sensitization.

Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart