Anise Myrtle Essential Oil

$20.63

Learning with LaRee

Anise Myrtle is used in the treatment of anxiety, depression, and insomnia. It is calming, soothing, and uplifting, and can be used to combat feelings of restlessness and lack of direction. Anise Myrtle is one of the great digestive oils as well as a great respiratory oil. Anise Myrtle is said to be very beneficial for skin and hair. It is found in many products including skin care, anti-aging creams and serums, hair care products, shampoo, conditioner, and soaps.

Read More

Which Anise should I choose?

Anise Myrtle has a licorice aroma very similar to Anise, though a little fresher and more pleasant. Anise and Anise Myrtle are very similar in fragrance, components, and therapeutic properties. Many people consider Anise Myrtle to be superior to any of the other more traditional types of Anise essential oil, though it is also more expensive.

Anise Myrtle Essential Oil

Available In: Essential Oil
Included in Kit: New Oils Kit
Botanical Name: Syzygium anisatum
Extraction Method: Steam distilled
Part Utilized: Leaf
Plant Family: Myrtaceae
Aroma: Anise Myrtle has a licorice aroma very similar to Aniseed, though a little fresher and more pleasant.
Cautions: Not for use during pregnancy. Can cause skin sensitization.
Left Continue shopping
Your Order

You have no items in your cart